Organization

General Chairs

Sebastiano Battiato – University of Catania, Italy

Giovanni Gallo – University of Catania, Italy

Program Chairs

Raimondo Schettini, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Filippo Stanco, University of Catania, Italy

Workshop Chairs

Giovanni Maria Farinella, University of Catania, Italy

Marco Leo, ISASI- CNR Lecce, Italy

Tutorial Chairs

Gian Luca Marcialis, University of Cagliari, Italy

Giovanni Puglisi, University of Cagliari, Italy

Special Session Chair

Carlo Sansone, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

Cesare Valenti, University of Palermo, Italy

Industrial and Demo Chairs

Cosimo Distante, ISASI – CNR Lecce, Italy

Michele Nappi, University of Salerno, Italy

Publicity Chairs

Antonino Furnari, University of Catania, Italy

Orazio Gambino, University of Palermo, Italy

Video Proceedings Chair

Concetto Spampinato, University of Catania, Italy

US Liaison Chair

Francisco Imai, Canon US Inc, United States

Asia Liaison Chair

Lei Zhang, The Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Steering Committee

Virginio Cantoni, University of Pavia, Italy

Luigi Pietro Cordella, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Alberto Del Bimbo, University of Firenze, Italy

Marco Ferretti, University of Pavia, Italy

Fabio Roli, University of Cagliari, Italy

Gabriella Sanniti di Baja, ICAR-CNR, Italy

Area Chairs

Video Analysis and Understanding

François Brémond, INRIA, France

Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary University of London, England

Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning

Dima Damen, University of Bristol, England

Vittorio Murino, Italian Institute of Technology (IIT), Italy

Multiview Geometry and 3D Computer Vision

Andrea Fusiello, DPIA – Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy

David Fofi, University of Burgundy, France

Image Analysis, Detection and Recognition

Edoardo Ardizzone, University of Palermo, Italy

M. Emre Celebi, University of Central Arkansas, United States

Multimedia

Costantino Grana, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Biomedical and Assistive Technology

Domenico Tegolo, University of Palermo, Italy

Sotirios Tsaftaris, University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Information Forensics and Security

Stefano Tubaro, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy

Zeno Geradts, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Imaging for Cultural Heritage and Archaeology

Matteo Dellepiane, ISTI-CNR, Italy

Herbert Maschner, CVAST – University of South Florida, United States

Invited Speakers

Alain Tremeau, University Jean Monnet, FR

Irfan Essa, Georgia Institute of Technology, US

Fernando Peréz-Gonzalez, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, US

Roberto Scopigno, ISTI-CNR, Italy

Daniel Cremers, Technische Universität München, DE

Program committee

Lourdes Agapito, United Kingdom
Jake Aggarwal, United States
Irene Amerini, Italy
Diego Aouada, Italy
Djamila Aouada, Luxembourg
Federica Arrigoni, Italy
Lamberto Ballan, Italy
Fabio Bellavia, Italy
Simone Bianco, Italy
Silvia Biasotti, Italy
Manuele Bicego, Italy
Giulia Boato, Italy
Giuseppe Boccignone, Italy
Alex Bronstein, Israel
Alfred Bruckstein, Israel
Joachim Buhmann, Switzerland
Francesco Camastra, Italy
Barbara Caputo, Italy
Modesto Castrillon-Santana, Spain
Rama Chellappa, United States
Aladine Chetouani, France
Paolo Cignoni, Italy
Gianluigi Ciocca, Italy
Carlo Colombo, Italy
Antonio Criminisi, United States
Marco Cristani, Italy
Jin Dakai, United States
Tanasi Davide, United States
Maria De Marsico, Italy
Alessio Del Bue, Italy
Cedric Demonceaux, France
Adrien Depeursinge, Switzerland
Luigi Di Stefano, Italy
Naveed Ejaz, Germany
Sabu Emmanuel, Singapore
Francisco Escolano, Spain
Gianluca Foresti, Italy
Ana Fred, Portugal
Carlo Gatta, Spain
Andrea Giachetti, Italy
Giorgio Giacinto, Italy
Mehmet Gonen, United States
Marco Gori, Italy
Giorgio Grasso, Italy
Adlane Habed, France
Edwin Hancock, United Kingdom
Anders Hast, Sweden
Loretta Ichim, Romania
Sebastiano Impedovo, Italy
Ignazio Infantino, Italy
Federico Iuricich, United States
Richard Jiang, Italy
Michal Kawulok, Poland
Marco La Cascia, Italy
Laura Leal-Taixé, Switzerland
Michela Lecca, Italy
Ales Leonardis, United Kingdom
Salvo Livatino, United Kingdom
Giosuè Lo Bosco, Italy
Marco Loog, The Netherlands
Carmen Alina Lupascu, Italy
Lucia Maddalena, Italy
Luca Magri, Italy
Simone Marinai, Italy
Eleonora Maset, Italy
Pier Luigi Mazzeo, Italy
Christian Micheloni, Italy
Paolo Napoletano, Italy
Ram Nevatia, United States
Francesca Odone, Italy
Pietro Pala, Italy
Alfredo Petrosino, Italy
Wilfried Philips, Belgium
Massimo Piccardi, Australia
Ruggero Pintus, Italy
Alessandro Piva, Italy
Dan Popescu, Australia
Andrea Prati, Italy
Maria Giulia Preti, Switzerland
Daniele Ravì, United Kingdom
Carlo Regazzoni, Italy
Haoyu Ren, Canada
Elena Ricci, Italy
Daniel Riccio, Italy
Karina Rodriguez-Echavarra, United Kingdom
Bodo Rosenhahn, Germany
Beatrice Rossi, Italy
Albert Ali Salah, Turkey
Paul Scheunders, Belgium
Roberto Scopigno, Italy
Giuseppe Serra, Italy
Ali Shokoufandeh, United States
Désiré Sidibé, France
Patricio Simari, United States
Bogdan Smolka, Poland
Michela Spagnuolo, Italy
Davide Tanasi, United States
Le Thi Lan, Vietnam
Massimo Tistarelli, Italy
Andrea Torsello, Italy
Francesco Tortorella, Italy
Alain Tremeau, France
Mario Vento, Italy
Luisa Verdoliva, Italy
Alessandro Verri, Italy
Salvatore Vitabile, Italy
Domenico Vitulano, Italy
Marcel Worring, The Netherlands
Tony Xiang, United Kingdom
Hao Zhang, United States
Huiyu Zhou, United Kingdom